A good number of the Zoom talks are open to anyone to attend free anytime, guests are very welcome. However if you would like to make a donation towards supporting the costs of the talks, that would be very much appreciated and will enable us to continue running these events.  Affiliated clubs and any individuals making donations will get access to ALL talks, all benefits, recordings and discounts such as the Suttons 50% discount.  So any individual wanting to take advantage of these, please send us an email (details at the bottom of the page) to donate and we’ll add you to the specials email list.

Each club has its own Breakout Room where members can meet up to chat before and after the talk.

Breakout rooms open at 7.15pm for 7.30pm start for all meetings unless stated otherwise

Click on the talk title when highlighted to download a plant list or further information.

2022 talks

Jan 12th Wed 3pm – Joe Tierney – Life and Gardens of Capability Brown

Jan 25th Tue Andrew and Amy Skea from Potato House – all about potatoes and varieties

Feb 9th Wed 3pm – Jeff Bates – Water Gardens and Water Features

Mar 23rd Wed – Margaret Easter – Using herbs over the centuries

April 13th Wed – Richard Harvey – Subject TBC

Sep TBC – Peter Moore – ‘Plant Breeding’

Nov 9th Wed – Nancy Stevens – “Shrubs Are Boring”  Really?……Are You Quite Sure?

 2021 talks

Highlighted talks are still available to watch on our You Tube channel. The link will take you direct to that particular talk.

Jan 14th Thu – Darren Rudge – Gardening on a Budget “Tea Bags, Bras & Tights

Feb 3rd Wed – Jim Almond – Snowdrops & Winter Spring Bulbs

Feb 10th Wed – Ingrid Millington, Hillview Hardy Plant – Auriculas & Primulas

Feb 17th Wed – Jo Bird –  The Story Behind David Austin Roses

Feb 22nd Mon – John Chambers Wildflowers – Establishing & maintaining a wildflower area

Mar 1st Mon – Katherine Crouch – New tricks for old gardeners

Mar 10th Wed – Marcus Chilton-Jones – The Making of RHS Bridgewater

Mar 11th Thu – Dr. Andrew Ward, Norwell Nurseries – Brilliant Borages

April 6th Tue – Howard Drury – Succulent Gardens

April 12th Mon – Nick Hamilton – Drought tolerant plants

Apr 13th Tue – Kathryn Robey – The Dorothy Clive Garden Seasonal Changes

Apr 27th Tue – Philip Aubury – Successful Fruit Growing

May 7th Fri – Jeff Bates – The Plant Hunters

May 11th Tue – Victoria Logue – Extending the season in your garden

May 13th Thur – Margaret George – The History of Herbs

May 19th Wed – Keith Forster – National Arboretum Alrewas

May 26th Wed – Adrian James – “Gardens of Paradise

Aug 11th Wed – Philip Aubury – Growing for Showing

Aug 17th Tue – Dr Ian Bedford – Garden Bugs: Cohabit, Control or Conserve?

Sep 1st Wed  – Peter Moore – Buddleja

Sep 8th Wed – John Baker – Heavenly Hostas

Sep 16th Thur – John & Gail West Shores Nursery – Grasses

Sep 22nd Wed – Glenn Duggan – The Fantastic Flora of Australia

Oct 13th Wed – Vic Aspland – A brighter side of winter

Oct 20th Wed – Hilary Hutson – Sheffield Botanic Gardens

Nov 11th Thur – Doug Stewart – Winter Thrillers

Dec 8th Wed – Christmas quiz – Gardening themed fun

Dec 21st Tue – Alan Edmondson – The Shade Garden